Terms and Privacy Policy

Effective Date August *, 2013

Terms

Late Payment Fees and Interest: Payday loans are meant to be short term loans up to 14 days, the payday loan must be paid back in full on the set due date, if for any reason payments are late the lender will attempt to deduct the full amount from the bank account that you provided, if such funds cannot be collected from your bank account a nsf or bounced fee of up to $55 cdn will be assessed and added to the amount owing, furthermore interest will begin to accrue exactly one week after your due date at an annual APR of 60%.

Collection Practices: All lenders that provide payday loans to users of this site will pursue one or more collection actions in an attempt to collect on the loan. These collections practices will include in house contact via phone, email and mail. If inhouse collection actions are unsuccessful the account may be assigned to a third party collection agency for further collection actions.

Legal Consequences: In events where all collection attempts has failed the lender may choose to pursue a legal claim via the small claims court in their jurisdiction

Impact To Credit Score: Accounts that are not repayed will be listed as an item in collections on all major credit bureaus. Such action can have a significant negative effect to your credit score and your ability to get obtain credit in the future.

Renewal: Payday loans are short term loans and there is no option to renew.. In order to receive another loan your current loan must be paid in full, failure to pay your loan in full will result in the above mentoned collection actions.

To qualify for a payday loan, minimum net pay requirements will apply and may vary by province. Other conditions may also apply. Ask the lender directly for details. Online loans originated only to residents of Alberta, British Columbia, Nova Scotia, Ontario and Saskatchewan. [Alberta residents: The APR on a $300 loan for 14 days is up to 599.64% on a rate of $23 per $100 borrowed.] [British Columbia residents: The APR on a $300 loan originated at a Money Mart branch for 14 days in BC is up to 521.17% at The lender's cash repayment rate of  up to $19.99 per $100 borrowed, and up to 599.64% at the regular rate of up to $23 per $100 borrowed. The APR on a $300 loan originated online for 14 days is 599.64% on a rate of $23 per $100 borrowed. clcpaydayloan.com is a lead generator not a lender, applications completed on this site will be forwarded to a lender that provide short term cash loan services. All lenders that provide this service must be licensed by the respected province of operation you should confirm with the lender if they are licensed to conduct payday loan business in their province. [Manitoba residents: The APR on a $300 loan for 12 days is up to 517.08% on a rate of  up to $17 per $100 borrowed. To learn more about your rights as a payday loan borrower, contact the Consumer Protection Office at 945-3800, 1-800-782-0067 or at www.manitoba.ca/cca/cpo.] [New Brunswick residents: The APR on a $300 loan for 14 days is up to 547.50% on a rate of up to $21 per $100 borrowed.] [Saskatchewan residents: The APR on a $300 loan for 14 days is up to 599.64% on a rate of up to $23 per $100 borrowed.] [Ontario residents: The cost of borrowing with pay day lenders is up to $21.00 per $100 per each $100 advanced. On a $300 loan for 14 days, the cost of borrowing is up to $63.00, with a total payback amount of up to $363.00. The maximum allowable cost of borrowing under payday loan agreements is $21 per each $100 advanced.]

[In Nova Scotia the total cost of borrowing $100 for 14 days is up to $25.00. Payday Loans are High Cost Loans.]

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy follows Canada’s Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which is previously known as Bill C-6. The main objective of this privacy policy is to control the collection, use and disclosure of personal information via electronic mediums by the private organizations. It also aims to regulate the validity and legality of electronic documents.

For further details regarding this policy, please visit http://www.privcom.gc.ca or

http://www.parl.gc.ca/House Publications/Publication.aspx? Pub=Bill&Doc=C-6_4&Language= &Mode=1&Parl=36&Ses=2

It is highly recommended that you take some time to review the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy carefully before you proceed. Please notify that by using the site and participating in the service, you agree to the terms and conditions mentioned below. If you are not in an agreement with the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, please do not use the site or partake in the service.

Your privacy is our concern

We understand and respect the significance of protecting your personal information. We collect, keep and maintain your information to reach you, to process your requested transaction for our goods and services. We also use this information to communicate with you to discuss other financial services that might interest you.

We do not sell nonpublic information of our current or prior customers except as it explained here in our privacy policy. Moreover, we do not disclose this information with anyone other than our affiliates. The examples used in this Privacy Policy are not exclusive and for illustrative purposes only.

To clarify your questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or any other relevant issues regarding this site, please feel free to contact us at WebsiteName.ca/contact-us.aspx.

These policies change along with different business factors, technology, etc. Every time you consider using our goods and services, you should consult it carefully.

CLCPaydayLoan.com is neither a payday loan lenders nor financial institutions, and hence do NOT make decisions about cash advances or payday loans. Completion of this form does not ensure your loan approval. This application of yours will be forwarded to our service providers who will eventually grant your payday loan.

About us

CLCPaydayLoan.com (hereafter referred to as "company") is the proprietor of this site located at WebsiteName.ca, ("the site."). With the help of this site, company maintains a customer data base (“the service”) that gathers, sorts and sells contact information to other businesses on behalf of individual consumers who have revealed an interest for products or services offered by a business and requested to be contacted by a representative.

When you share information with this site, you acknowledge that the company operates in U.S as well as you give your consent to use your information domestically and internationally if necessary to obtain products and services as required by the application. For the promotional purposes of the site company uses third party vendors, third party affiliates, and a combination of media advertisements. Company also enhances its database by buying information of other consumers who have completed applications on websites other than the company’s. The consumers of purchased database have willingly asked for more information regarding products or services similar to those offered by the company.

To promote company’s products and services, it uses e-mail or telephone. They also use mobile devices to reach consumers upon special request to be contacted either through our online application opt-in process via our site or through an opt-in process by our vendors or affiliate sites. If consumers want to stop receiving these promotions, they may opt-out at any time by following the instructions in opt-out section mentioned bellow.

Minors

As our target group is NOT bellow 18 years old, any collection of information bellow this age group is not intentional.

Information Collection and Storage

When you are applying for one of our products or services you must provide following information to meet our requirements: name, address, postal code, city, state, e-mail address, home phone, work phone, place of employment, years employed, yearly income, house type, desired loan amount and best time to call.

It is not mandatory to fill up all required fields asked by our site while you complete our forms. Only information related to your computer’s hardware and software is gathered automatically by CLCPaydayLoan.com which might be shared in a comprehensive manner with third parties who provide traffic analysis services. This information consists of: your IP address, domain name, access times, browser type and referring web site addresses.

CLCPaydayLoan.com keeps this information for maintaining and improving the quality of services by generating statistics for the use of the site. No third party database is used by the site to verify or update the information you submit to us for any reason.

We will keep record of all the e-mails sent by you as well as our replies for the purpose of future references. We safeguard this information in the same manner that we use to protect telephone and mail communications. As long as your account is active, we will maintain this information.

We will keep your information for fulfilling legal obligations, resolving disputes and implementing our agreements.

Information Usage

By submitting your application online, you allow the site and affiliated third parties to contact you. Personal information is used for granting the loans applied for, processing the payment, advertising and other promotional activities, monitoring the use of the service, development of the products and services. It is also used for the improvement of the content and design of the site and other lawful purposes. We will share your information with payday loan lenders who accept your application along with affiliated third parties to approve your loan request. Furthermore, these affiliated companies may send you mails about different products and special offers that may catch your interest. This information will be also used for notifying you if our website or our services make any change as well as for informing special offers that you may find interesting.

Sharing and Selling Information

Any personal or financial information provided by you (for example private information or banking details) will not be shared, sold, lend or leased with anyone other than to process transactions or provide requested services. We may use your information to improve our relationship with you, to avoid fraud, to collect debt, to perform our business and to market our products and services from the site as well as affiliated third parties.

Information update

If you want to update your information, you can do it anytime through sending us e-mail. Please find ‘Contact Us’ tab on main page to communicate with us.

Changes of ownership

Customer information is regarded as the assets of the company. Therefore, if this website or any other assets of the company are sold, customer information may be transferred to the new owners. In such cases, you will be notified by e-mail or by notice on this website.

Cookies

Like all other business websites we use ‘Cookies’ to store information. A cookie is a small text file which is stored and used on a user's computer for record-gathering purposes. Both session ID cookies and persistent cookies are used by us. Session cookies which expire once you close your browser are used for making our site easier for you to navigate; whereas a persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for a certain period of time. You can get rid of persistent cookies by following instructions given in your Internet browsers help file. A persistent cookie stores your password so that you do not have to enter it again when you revisit our site. It also helps us to monitor and identify the interests of our users to improve their navigating experience on our site. By restricting cookies, you may still use our site, but it will limit your ability to access some areas of our site.

Third Party Cookies

Our privacy statement does not cover the use of cookies by our tracking utility company. We have neither access nor control over these cookies. To make our site more user friendly for our customers, our tracking utility company uses session ID cookies.

Opting Out/Unsubscribe

If you want to unsubscribe our service by removing your information from our database and to stop receiving e-mails notifications from us, please click ‘Contact US’ tab on the Home page. WebsiteName.ca/unsubscribe

Security and fraud

An extensive level of security methods is used by the site to protect your personal information from outsiders. We use encryption like SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol for the protection of your information during its transmission over the internet. As no means of transmission over the internet or mode of storage can ensure 100% security, we cannot assure this process is 100% secure. If we receive any fake or counterfeit information, it will be passed on to the appropriate law enforcement agencies.

Policy Changes

We adjust our privacy policy from time to time depending on the technology advancement, new rules and regulation, etc. It is highly recommended that you always read the privacy policy of every site you visit. If you are visiting a site that you have gone already, still it is wise to make sure there is no change in their privacy policy. Your information will not be used in any way that might contradict this privacy policy. If there is a significant change in the use of your information, we will make every effort to reach you by e-mail.

All information provided and discussed above follows the Payday Loans Act of 2008 and with the Data Protection Act.

Complete this form to get started.

First name: 

Last Name:  

Gross Monthly Income: 

Email Address: 

Home Phone #: 

Rate Your Credit: